Chicago - A message from the station manager
[…] If the offense involved the smuggling, transporting, or harboring of a minor who was unaccompanied by the minor’s parent, adult relative, or legal guardian.

This, too, is some evidence about what unaccompanied means in the context of immigration law; “unaccompanied minors” refers to minors who are not in the company of guardians when they arrived in the United States.
The Office of Refugee Resettlement has also promulgated regulations to define “unaccompanied” minors. Its definition does not align with DOJ’s current asserted one. 45 C.F.R. 400.111 provides:

Unaccompanied minor means a person who has not yet attained 18 years of age . . . who entered the United States unaccompanied by and not destined to (a) a parent or (b) a close nonparental adult relative who is willing and able to care for the child or (c) an adult with a clear and court verifiable claim to custody of the minor; and who has no parent(s) in the United States.

Here too, a child was not considered unaccompanied if the child was accompanied by a parent on the way to, and when they entered, the United States.
A few other pieces of evidence about the usage of “unaccompanied” minor or alien child. From an HHS factsheet (HHS houses ORR):