Chicago - A message from the station manager
[…] (This assumes the phrase “unaccompanied alien child” encompasses children who traveled and arrived with their parents). Other provisions in 6 U.S.C. 279 govern ORR’s responsibility over undocumented children, and include the following:
Section 279(b)(1)(A):

[T]he Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement shall be responsible for coordinating and implementing the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.

Section 279(g)(1) then defines placement as “the placement of an unaccompanied alien child in either a detention facility or an alternative to such a facility.”
Nothing in these provisions require ORR to place a child in a detention facility (or alternative to such a facility) where the child’s parent is not present. Indeed, in the cases cited above, which interpreted the Flores settlement agreement, even after section 279 was passed, children who entered the United States with their parents were placed in family detention centers with their parents. And section 279(b)(1)(A) refers to unaccompanied “alien children who are in Federal custody by reason for their immigration status,” not by reason of ICE’s detention of their parents.
Section 279(b)(1)(B) also directs ORR to “ensur[e] that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child.” It is hard to see how any of these provisions require ORR to house children who arrive with their parents in facilities separate from their parents.
There are other reasons to be skeptical of DOJ’s argument that children become unaccompanied the moment that ICE detains the child’s parents.