Chicago - A message from the station manager
[…] As I mentioned, DOJ does not flesh out its assertion that children who cross the border with their parents become unaccompanied the moment their parents are in ICE’s custody, so constructing its argument is somewhat speculative. Its argument probably rests on section 279(g)(2)(C), the provision stating that a child is unaccompanied if “there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States” or if “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” DOJ’s argument is probably (either) that persons in ICE’s custody are not “in the United States” or are not able to “provide care and physical custody.”